Monday, August 29, 2011

If the Republicans aren't careful, we're gonna have a crazy person for a president...

Then we're ALL doomed. It's been going downhill with them for years. Either the Wall Street/moderates take back over the party or there's gonna be a culture war led by the Christian Socialists against all the rest of us. They'll come up with their own "police" forces to hunt us all down.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Rick Perry's "Miracle"???? ...yeah, right!

Click on the image to just how great he is as a governor. Another blowhard like Schwarzenegger!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Rick Perry is a...

ignorant douchebag!!!

Friday, July 22, 2011

If you're middle class i.e. you make less than $250k...

You are getting screwed by the Republicans! You lost yor job because of them...they shipped it overseas. Or gave you a loan you couldn't afford...then repossessed your home.

They are selfish rich bastards who don't give a shit about you.

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Tea Party Republicans are a bunch of...

ignorant, selfish, douchebags! And Eric Cantor is the Chief Asshole!

As a former Rep, I am convinced that they are un-American and wish to see the destruction of the United States government. At some point, the rest of us should consider whether or not their actions are a form of sedition.

Thursday, January 6, 2011

People who think for themselves are no longer allowed to be Republicans...

It's just transparently obvious that the distemper, delusion, and hypocrisy of the Republican leaders, pundits, and Tea Partiers prevent anyone with an ounce of their own brains from calling themselves Republicans anymore. If you're not a slavish pawn, then you needn't apply. So I'll just be a conservative independent from now on.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

How NBC & Broadway stole the Thanksgiving Day Parade from the children of America...

It was one of the greatest rituals of American childhood: Thanksgiving morning American children would tune in to see Santa Claus traverse across the continent (you have to include Toronto in this). First he would parade in NYC at the Macy's parade, then at Gimble's parade in Toronto, to Detroit...across America and it's television sets. Children always wonered: how the hell can Santa get from here to there so damn fast!

But the grandest was always NYC with it's Macy's parade on T-Day. They always seemed to have the grandest floats, the best bands from all across America, and those balloons...those wonderful balloons. And they were the start of Xmas...period, the retailers didn't try to cheat on one another and start it after Halloween like they do now.

And then NBC and the "Broadway Marketing Dept" (it doesn't matter precisely what this is)...but somehow they convinced themselves that all the children wanted to see Broadway dancers and semi-celebrities lip-synching bad songs all day in the cold, that somehow maybe all the adults (i.e. the ones who really do the spending) would somehow watch. Get a clue NBC: nope! We're just all waiting for the football games.

Sometimes America is really stoopid!

My son lives in NYC. He says the parade is just how I said...except if you go to see the parade, you see a parade. You DON'T see a bunch of dancers and bad lip-synching...that's all downtown at the end of the parade where NBC can stage it the way they want for marketing purposes.

But nationally...for Americans and their children...this parade is dead, an empty shell of what-once-was-great-about-America!